• Facebook
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • YouTube

KontaktDatenschutzerklärung / Recycling

© 2019 ENJOY Studio. 

Data protection policy

1. Introduction

We, as ENJOY Studio, are pleased that you are interested in our company, products and service. It is important to us to protect your personal data you have provided to us. In this privacy statement we will explain how we collect, use, and protect your personal data.

We will also explain which rights you have with regards to your personal data and how you can exercise those rights.

2. What is Personal Data


Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. This includes information such as your real name, address, telephone number and date of birth. Information which cannot be linked to your real identity - such as favourite websites or number of users of a site - is not considered personal data.

3. Who we are


This privacy statement is applicable to all personal data processing by ENJOY Studio.

Our registered office address is:
 

ENJOY Studio
Charlotte van Bourbonhof 29
5611 HZ Eindhoven

The Netherlands
 

If you have questions about how we process personal data, or would like to exercise your data subject rights, please email us at info@chameleon-reader.com

4. Personal data we process


We process personal data of you because you’ve given us your data for entering a contract with us, providing you our services, or we received your personal data from third parties in order for us to provide you services and support of our products. Furthermore you might have given us personal data in order for us to customize our services and products based on your preferences and interest.

We process the following personal data:

 

  • Name and address

  • Contact details (e-mail, telephone number)

  • Company name

  • Company address

  • Payment information (optional)


Furthermore when you make use of our products / services we process, depending the use you make of the product / services, the following data that might be seen as personal data:

 

  1. Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the Internet;

  2. Your browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions;

  3. Operating system and platform;

  4. Information about your visit, including the Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our site.


In addition, and in order to ensure that each visitor to any of our websites can use and navigate the site effectively, we use tracking software to determine how many users visit our website and how often. We do not use this software to collect personal data or individual IP addresses. The data are used solely in anonymous and /or summarized form.
Our cookies policy, which can be viewed from the home page of each of our web sites, describes in detail how we use cookies.

5. Lawful basis for the processing of personal data

 

The processing of the personal data is based on the following grounds as defined under article 6 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

 

  1. Consent

  2. Performance of a contract

  3. Compliance with a legal obligation

  4. Vital interests of data subject or other natural person

  5. Legitimate interest of ENJOY Studio or third party

 

Legitimate interests are for example: Marketing, Security, IT-Management, product improvements, legal proceedings, internal business processes.

6. Purposes of the processing of personal data


We collect personal data from you for one or more of the following purposes mentioned below. The numbers behind each purpose are references to the lawful basis as mentioned previously (article 5)

  1. To provide you with information that you have requested; [1,2]​

  2. to provide you with information which we think may be relevant to a subject in which you have demonstrated an interest;[1,2,5]

  3. to initiate and complete commercial transactions with you, or the entity that you represent, for the purchase of products and/or services;[2]

  4. to fulfil a contract that we have entered into with you or with the entity that you represent;[2,3]

  5. to fulfil agreements with you for the service and support of our products;[2,3,5]]

  6. to ensure the security and safe operation of our websites and underlying business infrastructure;[5]

  7. to manage any communication between you and us, and[2,5]

  8. to optimize our service offerings. [5]


7. Storage of personal data


Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


8. Data sharing with third parties


We do not share, sell, transfer or otherwise disseminate your personal data to third parties and will not do so in future, unless required by law, unless required for the purpose of the contract, providing you services or unless you have given explicit consent to do so. For instance, it may be necessary to pass on your address and order data to our contractors when you order products.

Our business partners are subject to their privacy policy. We encourage you to review their privacy policy before the transaction. In particular all PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy.

External service providers that process data on our behalf are contractually obliged to maintain strict confidentiality as per Art. 28 GDPR.

We may access and process your personal data on a global basis as necessary for the purposes listed in this Statement. To the extent such global processing involves a transfer of personal data to our affiliates or third parties located outside the EEA that have not received a binding adequacy decision by the European Commission, such transfers are subject to (i) EU standard contractual clauses; or (ii) other binding and appropriate transfer mechanisms that provide an adequate level of protection in compliance with GDPR, such as approved binding corporate rules.

9. Security Measures


We take all of the necessary technical and organizational security measures in order to protect your personal data. Your data is stored in a secure operating environment which is not publicly accessible. We also use encryption where feasible to secure personal information in transit. Please be advised, however, although we take reasonable steps to protect your information, no website, Internet transmission, computer system, or wireless connection is completely secure. In the unfortunate event that your personally data is compromised, we will notify you in the most expedient time reasonable under the circumstances.

10. Your rights as a data subject
 

As a data subject whose personal information we hold, you have certain rights. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email info@chameleon-reader.com or use the information supplied in the ‘Contact us’ section below with your request for exercising your right. Your rights are as follows:

The right of access

You may request insight in the personal data we hold about you free of charge. If there are exceptional circumstances that mean we can refuse to provide the information, we will explain them. If requests are frivolous or vexatious, we reserve the right to refuse them. If answering requests is likely to require additional time or occasions unreasonable expense (which you may have to meet), we will inform you.

The right to rectification

When you believe we hold inaccurate or incomplete personal information about you, you may request us to correct or complete this data. This may be used with the right to restrict processing to make sure that incorrect/incomplete information is not processed until it is corrected.

The right to erasure (the ‘right to be forgotten’)

Where no overriding legal basis or legitimate reason continues to exist for processing personal data, you may request that we delete the personal data. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure erasure.

The right to restrict processing

You may ask us to stop processing your personal data. We will still hold the data, but will not process it any further. This right is an alternative to the right to erasure. If one of the following conditions applies you may exercise the right to restrict processing:

a) The accuracy of the personal data is contested
b) Processing of the personal data is unlawful
c) We no longer need the personal data for processing but the personal data is required for part of a legal process
d) The right to object has been exercised and processing is restricted pending a decision on the status of the processing

The right to data portability

You may request a copy of your set of personal data that ENJOY Studio processes. We will provide the personal data in a commonly used and machine-readable format. This will be personal data that we have processed based on your consent or for fulfilment of a contractual obligation that we have with you.

The right to object

You have the right to object to our processing of your data where:

  • Processing is based on legitimate interest;

  • Processing is for the purpose of direct marketing;

  • Processing involves automated decision-making and profiling.


Identification

For each request you make we may ask you to identify yourself. The purpose for this is to confirm who you are so that your personal data is not shared with other persons and to ensure that any data changes are made to the correct records.

Withdrawal of your consent

You are always able to withdraw your consent to process your personal data. If you wish to revoke your consent, just let us know via one of the communication channels and we will not process your personal data any longer. This is only applicable on the personal data which is processed with consent.

Terms

We will respond to your requests as soon as possible but no later than one month. If we do not meet this deadline, we will let you know before the expiry of the deadline. It may be that due to the complexity or size of your requests, the response period will be up to three months.

11. Contact us
 

Any comments, questions or suggestions about this privacy policy or our handling of your personal data should be emailed to info@chameleon-reader.com Alternatively, you can contact us at our office using the following postal address:

ENJOY Studio
Charlotte van Bourbonhof 29
5611 HZ Eindhoven

The Netherlands

12 Changes in the privacy statement


We do our utmost best to keep this privacy statement as accurate and correct as possible. Therefore it might be necessary to update our statement.

ENJOY Studio reserves the right to make changes at any time and without prior notice. So check regularly if changes have been made.

13. Complaints


Should you wish to discuss a complaint, please feel free to contact us using the details provided above. All complaints will be treated in a confidential manner.

Should you feel unsatisfied with our handling of your data, or about any complaint that you have made to us about our handling of your data, you are entitled to escalate your complaint to a supervisory authority within the European Union. For more information please go to the website of the  Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens for more information.